Our Website Terms & Conditions + Privacy Policy + Clinic Policy & Informed Consent

Last updated on the 01-01-2023

Terms and Conditions

Web Site Terms and Conditions of Use
  1. Terms

By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by these website Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

  1. Use License
  2. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Spring Fertility Acupuncture website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
  3. modify or copy the materials;
    ii. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    iii. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Spring Fertility Acupuncture’s web site;
    iv. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    v. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
  4. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Spring Fertility Acupuncture at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.
  1. Disclaimer

In placing this information on the website, Spring Fertility Acupuncture and team, its licensors or suppliers (nor directors, employees, agents, and related entities) have checked the accuracy of the information and do no more than pass it on. Spring Fertility Acupuncture has no belief in one way or the other as to its accuracy. Spring Fertility Acupuncture does not accept any liability (direct or indirect) for any injury, loss, claim, damage or any incidental or consequential damages, including but not limited to loss of profits or savings, arising out of or in any way connected with the use of any information, or any error, omission or defect in the information contained on the website.

Information contained on the website should not be relied upon and you should make your own enquiries and seek legal advice with respect to any property on the website or the information about the property contained on the website.

Prices displayed on the website are current at the time of issue, but may change at any time.

  1. Limitations

In no event shall Spring Fertility Acupuncture or their suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on the Spring Fertility Acupuncture Internet site, even if she has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

  1. Revisions and Corrections

The materials appearing on the Spring Fertility Acupuncture website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors.  Spring Fertility Acupuncture and the team does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete, or current. Spring Fertility Acupuncture may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. Spring Fertility Acupuncture does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

  1. Links

Spring Fertility Acupuncture is not responsible for the contents of any linked sites from this page. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Spring Fertility Acupuncture. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

  1. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Spring Fertility Acupuncture may revise these terms of use for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then-current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

  1. Governing Law

Any claim relating to Spring Fertility Acupuncture web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of Queensland, Australia without regard to its conflict of law provisions. General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Spring Fertility Acupuncture website, https://springacupuncture.com.au

Spring Fertility Acupuncture is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of yourself and of other individuals.

Your privacy is very important to us.

Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

The following outlines our privacy policy:

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Personal Information Collection:

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future features such as property reports and email marketing you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Personal Information Sharing:

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Spring Fertility Acupuncture and the team ensure that reasonable steps are taken to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Personal Information Use:

When you visit the Spring Fertility Acupuncture website we may expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to; browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. Occasionally, we may use visitor information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Personal Information Access:

Subject to exceptions allowed by law, you have a right to access your personal information. If you would like to do so, please let us know in writing. Spring Fertility Acupuncture and the team will advise you if there are any fees and charges for searching and providing this information to you.

Privacy Policy Changes:

Spring Fertility Acupuncture and the team reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Cancellation Policy

If you are unable to make your appointment, please advise us as early as possible. Cancellations and changes to appointment times should be made 24 hours prior to the appointment. Any appointments cancelled on the day will incur a cancellation fee of 100% of the total appointment cost.

Cancellation fees will be charged for all reasons of cancelling within 24hrs, including changes in work schedule, emergencies, sickness, covid close contact and if you receive a positive test and need to isolate.  Alternatively, you can change your appointment to a Telehealth consultation if you are too sick to come in to the clinic, where you may be provided with lifestyle, dietary, herbal and supplement advice/treatments (all herbs and supplements are an additional charge and may include a delivery fee).

Please consider this as a reminder that if you do not give the necessary notice to change this scheduled appointment or you do not attend this scheduled appointment, that either a cancellation fee of $50 will be incurred (for a late cancellation) or the full fee will be charged (less than 6hrs notification or for non-attendance).

 

No Children Policy

Unfortunately due legal liability we advise that children are not permitted to attend this appointment with you. We understand that life happens and that at times childcare difficulties do occur. If this is the case, please contact us immediately to reschedule this appointment. Our cancellation policy is applied under these circumstances. The only exception to this policy is for newborn infants who must attend a postpartum treatment with their mother as she receives care at the clinic. All newborn infants must be secured in a carrier. There is no pram access at the clinic.

 

Acupuncture & Chinese Medicine Consent

By attending an appointment Spring you agree to and consent to the following:

‘I hereby request and consent to the performance of the following on myself by the licensed acupuncturists and Chinese medicine practitioners who now or in the future, treat me while contracted to, employed by, working or associated with Spring Acupuncture, Fertility and Pregnancy Clinic.

Acupuncture and other Chinese medical procedures including diagnostic techniques such as listening, pulse evaluation, palpation on a variety of areas of my body, observation, range of motion, muscle and orthopaedic testing; modes of manual or physical therapy such as bodywork, structural alignment of joints and/or viscera, heat and/or cold therapy, electric or magnetic stimulation, cupping and/or moxibustion; the prescription of herbal medicines as well as dietary supplements; dietary recommendations; exercise advice and healthy lifestyle recommendations, and the performance of bodywork therapy. 

I am hereby informed that the aforementioned treatment methods are all generally safe but there are some side effects or risks to treatment. I understand that although these risks are very unlikely to occur from a trained and AHPRA registered practitioner, they are possible. I understand that these risks include, but are not limited to:

Acupuncture; may potentially cause temporary bruising, swelling, bleeding, numbness and tingling, or soreness at the site of needling. Highly unlikely risks of acupuncture include lung puncture (pneumothorax), nerve damage, organ puncture, and infection – although Spring Acupuncture, Fertility and Pregnancy Clinic uses only sterile, disposable needles and maintains a clean and safe environment according to government infection control guidelines. Moxibustion; a process of applying heat (predominantly consisting of a compressed Chinese herb called Mugwort). I understand that moxibustion involves direct or indirect burning on an acupuncture point using a rice grain, stick or needle head moxa used to promote optimal health & relieve symptoms. I am aware that certain adverse side effects may result. These may include, but are not limited to: blistering, minor burns and scarring, allergies, infection, nausea and coughing. I understand that no guarantees concerning its use and effectiveness are given to me and that I am free to stop the moxibustion treatment at any time. I am aware that I must inform my practitioner immediately if moxibustion becomes too hot or uncomfortable so that adjustment can be made. Cupping & Guasha; Common side effect of cupping and guasha are temporary bruising and redness lasting a few days. Cupping can also cause blistering of the skin in some instances. Herbs; The herbal and nutritional supplements (which may be from plant or mineral sources) recommended to me by my practitioner are generally safe in the traditionally recommended doses. Possible side effects of herbs include nausea, gas, stomachache, diarrhoea, and headache. Unusual side effects of herbs include vomiting, rashes, hives, and tingling of the tongue. I understand I must stop taking any herbs and notify my acupuncturist if I experience any discomfort or adverse reaction.

I understand that I can discuss risks and benefits further with my practitioner before signing if I so choose, although I do not expect my practitioner to be able to anticipate and explain all possible risks and complications of treatment. I rely on the practitioner to exercise his or her judgment in my best interest during the course of treatment, based upon the facts then known.

I fully understand that there is no implied or stated guarantee of success or effectiveness of a specific treatment or series of treatments. I understand that my acupuncturist or any employee, staff, or practitioner associated with this practice may review my medical records and lab reports and all treatment notes from this practice, but all my records will be kept completely confidential. My health information will be handled in accordance with the Australian government privacy policy.

I understand that I am to notify the practitioner if I have an infectious disease, are a haemophiliac, have an existing heart condition, have a pacemaker, are on blood thinning medication, are pregnant, suffer from epilepsy/suffer from seizures, or have any other condition I feel the practitioner should know about.’